Menu

Staff

"As I’ve got older, I’ve appreciated the relationships between pupils and staff, they can be bothered to really get to know you”

Year 11 student 

Staff image

STAFF MEMBER

SUBJECT AREAS/RESPONSIBILITIES

Mr Lawrence Coen

BSc Hons (Aberystwyth), PGCCE (St Lukes, Exeter) NPQH

Headmaster

Mrs Wendy Martin

Deputy Head, Mathematics

Mr Mark Acher

Senior Tutor,  Geography

Mrs Rachael Arkell

Director of Learning, Int and Performance Studies

Mrs Lucy Atkins

Subject Leader English (commencing Jan 2017)

Mrs Angela Bingham

Maths Teacher in Learning Success

Mrs Anna Brown

Deputy Head of 6th Form, Subject Leader Business

Mrs Julia Bryant

Director of Studies, Subject Leader Psychology

Mr Patrick Cairns

Subject Leader Art

Mr Cliff Cates

Mathematics

Mr David Cole

English as an Additional Language

Mrs Fenella Cooke

Subject Leader Drama & Performing Arts

Mrs Sheridan Couch

Subject Leader Physical Education

Mrs Kathryn Crook

Subject Leader EAL

Mrs Geraldine Davis

Head of Key Stage 3, Mathematics, Psychology

Mr Edward Donaldson

Director of Learning Technology Faculty

Mrs Claire Entwistle

Director of Learning Humanities Faculty

Mr Joost Van Es

Physics, Boarding Tutor

Ms Sarah Evans

Subject Leader History

Mr Mike Farish

Foundation Course Leader, Business

Miss Henrietta Farr

Assistant Residential Boarding Tutor

Mrs Emma Firth

Art, Textiles

Mrs Jana Fischer

Head of Girls’ Boarding, German

Mrs Wendy Grant

Subject Leader Mathematics

Mrs Bev Harman

Transliterator and Lip Speaker

Mme Sandrine Haytread

Subject Leader Modern Languages, Boarding Tutor

Mr Darrel Jones

Director of Learning Science Faculty

Mr Robert Larkman

Head of Key Stage 4, PE

Mrs Jane McConkey

Teaching Assistant LS

Mr Mike Milne

Head of Sixth Form and Head of House (MD), Business Studies

Mrs Claire Palmer

Spanish, EAL

Mrs Joan Potts

Subject Leader English

Lt Cdr Geraldine Poulet-Bowden RNR

Head of CCF

Lt Gerard Poulet RNR

CCF

Mrs Heather Rabone 

SEN

Mrs Katrina Riley 

English and Teaching Assistant

Rev Jonathon Ross-McNairn

Chaplain

Mrs Giulietta Swift

Subject Leader ICT

Mrs Fiona Tamlyn

Subject Leader Learning Support

Dr Bronwen Trimming

Chemistry

Mrs Chryssa Turner

Examinations Officer

Mr Ben Whittles

Subject Leader Geography

 

Related Pages

Request a Prospectus

Prospectus